Propylparaben (sodium)
Propylparaben sodium (Propyl parahydroxybenzoate) is an antimicrobial preservative which can be produced naturally by plants and bacteria. Propylparaben sodium is prevalently used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and foods. Propylparaben sodium disrupts antral follicle growth and steroidogenic function by altering the cell-cycle, apoptosis, and steroidogenesis pathways. Propylparaben sodium also decreases sperm number and motile activity in rats[1][2][3].
Product Specifications
CAS Number
[35285-69-9]
Product Name Alternative
Propyl parahydroxybenzoate (sodium) ; Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate (sodium)
UNSPSC
12352005
Hazard Statement
H318, H401
Target
Apoptosis; Bacterial; Endogenous Metabolite
Type
Natural Products
Related Pathways
Anti-infection; Apoptosis; Metabolic Enzyme/Protease
Applications
COVID-19-immunoregulation
Field of Research
Infection
Assay Protocol
https://www.medchemexpress.com/propylparaben-sodium.html
Purity
99.03
Solubility
10 mM in DMSO
Smiles
O=C(OCCC)C1=CC=C(O[Na])C=C1
Molecular Formula
C10H11NaO3
Molecular Weight
202.18
Precautions
H318, H401
References & Citations
Shipping Conditions
Room Temperature
Storage Conditions
4°C (Powder, sealed storage, away from moisture)
Scientific Category
Natural Products
Clinical Information
No Development Reported
Available Sizes
Explore Other Products
Discover premium biology products from our extensive collection of 20M+ items