Lauryl betaine
Lauryl betaine (n-Dodecyl-N) has antifungal activity and inhibits Malassezia spp. Lauryl betaine is used as a surfactant and emulsifier and is commonly used in the skin care industry.
Product Specifications
CAS Number
683-10-3
Stability
≥ 2 years
Purity
>98% (HPLC)
Weight
271.44
Molecular Formula
C16H33NO2
Notes
Research use only, not for human use.
Receptor
Antifungal
Available Sizes
Curated Selection
Explore Other Products
Discover premium biology products from our extensive collection of 20M+ items